United States of America v. Reading et al
[…] 7
all well-pleaded factual allegations as true." Shwarz v. United States, 234 F.3d 428, 435 (9th
8
Cir. 2000). On the other hand, a court is "not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion
9
couched as a factual allegation." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 127 S. Ct.
10
1955, 1965 (2007) (quoting Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286, 106 S. Ct. 2932, 2944
11
(1986)).
12
Plaintiff's seventh claim asserts that the Readings' transfer of their house to Fox Group
13
Trust was a fraudulent conveyance under the Arizona Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
14
("AUFTA"). Section 44-1009 provides that a claim for fraudulent conveyance under A.R.S.
15
§ 44-1004(A)(1) "is extinguished unless an action is brought . . . within four years after the
16
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the
17
fraudulent nature of the transfer or obligation was or through the exercise of reasonable
18
diligence could have been discovered by the claimant." The Readings contend that § 44-
19
1009 is a statute of repose which bars this claim, while plaintiff argues it is a statute of
20
limitations and thus does not bind the federal government. See United States v. Summerlin,
21