Everett v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Pac. Indem. Co. v. Kohlhase, 9 17 Ariz.App. 595, 598, 455 P.2d 277, 280 (1969). Theft is thus “any wrongful deprivation of 18 property of another without claim or color of right, . . . the fraudulent and wrongful taking 19 of the property of another.” Almadova v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 133 Ariz. 81, 84, 20 649 P.2d 284, 287 (1982) (quoting Kohlhase, 9 Ariz. App. at 598, 455 P.2d at 280). 21 In Arizona, theft is defined by ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-1802(A), which provides that 22 “[a] person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly: 1. Controls 23 property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property . . . .” 24 “Property of another” is defined as “property in which any person other than the defendant 25 has an interest on which the defendant is not privileged to infringe, including property in 26 which the defendant also has an interest . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-1801(A)(13). 27 28 ARIZ. REV. STAT.