Hoover v. Shinseki et al
[…] 3
furthers this goal. Blank v. Donovan, 780 F.2d 808, 809 (9th Cir. 1986). This requirement
4
also "serves the important purposes of giving the charged party notice of the claim and
5
narrowing the issues for prompt adjudication and decision."
6
(brackets and quotation marks omitted).
B.K.B., 276 F.3d at 1099
7
A federal employee claiming employment discrimination must seek relief from the
8
allegedly discriminating agency before bringing an action in federal court. The employee
9
must notify an EEO counselor at the agency within 45 days of the alleged discriminatory
10
conduct. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). If the matter is not resolved, the employee may then file
11
a formal administrative complaint with the agency. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106; Sommatino v.
12
United States, 255 F.3d 704, 708 (9th Cir. 2001). This charge must "describe generally the
13
action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(c). The
14
employee may appeal to the EEOC or file a civil action within 90 days of an unfavorable
15
agency decision or after 180 days from the filing of the initial charge if the agency fails to
16
take final action. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).