United Food and Commercial Workers Union et al v. Brewer, et al
[…] A.R.S. § 23-361.02(B). The law defines “political purposes” to mean 12 “supporting or opposing any candidate for public office, political party, referendum, initiative, 13 political issue advocacy, political action committee, or other similar group.” Id. § 2314 361.02(I). Employers may not deduct the percentage of an employee’s contribution used for 15 political purposes without written authorization from the employee; consent must be re16 authorized each year. Id. § 23-361.02(B),(C).