United Food and Commercial Workers Union et al v. Brewer, et al
[…] Although there is no statutory or regulatory definition of what constitutes a “substantial part” of an organization’s activities, courts have found that less than 5% of an organization’s activity is not substantial, while over 16.6% is substantial. See Seasongood v. Comm’r, 227 F.2d 907 (6th Cir. 1955); Haswell v. U.S., 500 F.2d 1133 (Ct. Cl. 1974). 28 -2- 24 25 26 1 health care, retiree, or welfare benefits. Id. § 23-361.02(E). In addition, SB 1365 excludes 2 from its definition of employee “any public safety employee, including a peace officer, 3 firefighter, corrections officer, probation officer or surveillance officer.” Id. § 23-361.02(H). 4 As a result, no public safety employee union would be obliged to comply with the statute to 5 obtain its dues through payroll deductions from public safety employees.