Cook v. Scottsdale Insurance Company et al
[…] the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state to either the
employer or a representative of the employer who the employee
reasonably believes is in a managerial or supervisory position and has
the authority to investigate the information provided by the employee
and to take action to prevent further violations of the Constitution of
Arizona or statutes of this state[.]
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(i) & (ii).
10
Plaintiff contends that she was constructively discharged from SIC’s employment.
11
Constructive discharge under the AEPA is governed by A.R.S. § 23-1502, a statute never
12
mentioned by Defendants and cited only in passing by Plaintiff. Under that statute, an
13
employee may claim constructive discharge on the basis of “objectively difficult or
14
unpleasant working conditions to the extent that a reasonable employee would feel compelled
15
to resign,” but only if the employee gave the employer 15 days’ notice of the unpleasant
16
conditions and satisfied other requirements before resigning. See § 23-1502(A)(1) & (B).
17
If the employee failed to give the 15 days’ notice or satisfy the other requirements, she must
18