Van Dam v. Astrue
[…] TR 223, 20 301-02, 305. Plaintiff notes that he did not consume alcohol while incarcerated and 21 “continued to have difficulties dealing with stress, self-mutilated, reported seeing bugs, 22 expressed anger, and was described as pessimistic,” and argues that this evidence 23 supports a finding of disability independent of substance abuse. Doc. 10, at 4. However, 24 it is insufficient to show that limitations exist independent of substance abuse. Plaintiff 25 must prove that these remaining limitations are disabling. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b) 26 (“If we determine that your remaining limitations would not be disabling, we will find 27 that your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the 28 determination of disability.”) (emphasis added). Plaintiff self-discontinued anti-psychotic -3- 1 The ALJ properly considered the entire record in analyzing which limitations 2 would remain if the substance abuse stopped and whether they would be disabling.