Van Dam v. Astrue
[…] The Court 10 finds that the ALJ provided specific, legitimate reasons, supported by substantial 11 evidence in the record, for his assessment of the medical providers’ opinions. TR 283. Each of the medical reports cites 12 C. Procedure for Evaluating Mental Impairments. 13 Plaintiff alleges that the ALJ failed to use appropriate procedures for evaluating 14 his borderline personality as a severe impairment. The ALJ applied the requisite five- 15 step process. TR 21-29. He included borderline traits in his analysis of the severity of 16 Plaintiff’s impairments. TR 22; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(3) (“We will consider all 17 evidence in your case record when we make a determination or decision whether you are 18 disabled.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii) (“At the second step, we consider the medical 19 severity of your impairment(s).”) The Court finds that the ALJ sufficiently considered 20 Plaintiff’s borderline personality diagnosis in the five-step evaluation of his overall 21 mental impairments. 22