McCollum v. UPS Ground Freight Incorporated et al
[…] as he proceeded through the intersection, and that even if the light was red, Plaintiff has
5
not produced any evidence showing that Mr. Duenas consciously disregarded a
6
substantial risk that traveling through the intersection might cause significant injury. Id.
7
at 7.
8
In response, Plaintiff argues that Mr. Duenas cannot claim that the light was green
9
when he passed through the intersection because he was convicted in the City of Phoenix
10
Municipal Court of serious physical injury or death by a moving violation and received
11
enhanced punishment for running a red light. Id.; see A.R.S. § 13-807 (“A defendant
12
who is convicted in a criminal proceeding is precluded from subsequently denying in any
13
civil proceeding brought by the victim or this state against the criminal defendant the
14
essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he was adjudged guilty, including
15
judgments of guilt resulting from no contest pleas.”). Plaintiff argues that Defendants
16
have “offer[ed] no explanation” for why Mr. Duenas maintained a speed of
17
approximately 43 miles per hour while driving up to and through the intersection.
18
Doc. 73, at 11.
19
Plaintiff also points to “gross errors and omissions” in Mr.