91 Magnolia LLC et al v. Countrywide Financial Corporation et al
[…] 18
out of the Defendants’ forum-related activities; and (3) the exercise of personal jurisdiction
19
would be reasonable. See, e.g., Fireman’s Fund, 103 F.3d at 894.
20
II.
Personal Jurisdiction in RICO Cases
21
Civil RICO claims against any person “may be instituted in the district court of the
22
United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or
23
transacts his affairs.” 18 U.S.C. §1965(a)(2011). In such an action, the national service-of-
24
process provision of the RICO statute, Section 1965(b), allows a district court to exercise
25
jurisdiction over all other defendant co-conspirators – even those who would not normally
26
be subject to the court’s jurisdiction – if “it is shown that the ends of justice require that other
27
parties residing in any other district be brought before the court.” Id..§ 1965(b).
28
-3-
1
This provision was intended by Congress to enable plaintiffs to bring “all members of
2
a nationwide RICO conspiracy before a court in a single trial.” Butcher’s Union Local No.
3
498, United Food and Commercial Workers v. SDC Investment, Inc., 788 F.2d 535, 538 (9th
4