Gerber et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] 5
If so, Wells Fargo did not necessarily behave deceptively. Gerber’s complaint will
6
therefore be dismissed with leave to amend, to allege sufficient facts.1
7
Wells Fargo nonetheless requests dismissal with prejudice because the trustee’s
8
sale notice stated that the winning bidder would receive the property “subject to all liens,
9
claims or interest having a priority senior to the Deed of Trust. The Trustee shall not
10
express an opinion as to the condition of title.” This is boilerplate inserted by the trustee
11
largely for its own protection. See A.R.S. § 33-811(E) (“The trustee’s deed [conveys
12
title] . . . subject to all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior to the deed of
13
trust.”). If it somehow protects Wells Fargo, it does not shield it from liability for
14
deceptive acts. Attempting to sell a worthless interest is itself a deceptive practice, and
15
warning prospective buyers that the interest might be worthless does not dispel the
16