Stoller v. Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company et al
[…] shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one
such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel
of record stating that it is made in good faith.
8
9
10
11
28 U.S.C. § 144 (emphasis added).
12
In this case, Plaintiff has not filed a “timely and sufficient affidavit.” He merely faults
13
the undersigned for failing to order the Defendants to cease referring to him by what he
14
perceives as pejorative terms. That is not a basis supporting disqualification pursuant to
15
§ 144.
16
Finally, section 351(a) provides that:
17
20
Filing of complaint by any person.– Any person alleging that a judge
has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious
administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such judge is
unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical
disability, may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a
written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such
conduct.
21
28 U.S.C. § 351(a). Plaintiff’s complaint was not filed with the clerk of the court of appeals
22
for the Ninth Circuit. Accordingly, to the extent that Plaintiff seeks relief pursuant to §
23
351(a), he failed to properly file his complaint.
18
19
24
Plaintiff has not alleged facts or shown that the Court has a personal bias or prejudice
25