Large v. Hilton et al
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment on this claim is inappropriate. d. 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Failure to Pay Wages within Three Days Large claims that Hilton failed to pay him the wages due within three days of his termination. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-353(A) provides that “[w]hen an employee is discharged from the service of an employer, he shall be paid wages due him within [three] working days or the end of the next regular pay period, whichever is sooner.”2 Section 23-355(A) permits an employee to “recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.” The Parties agree that Hilton paid Large five days after termination. Hilton claims, 27 2 28 The statute has since been amended to allow seven working days to pay those wages.