Ferron v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs et al
[…] 20
21
22
23
24
25
Section 3.901(a) defines “fraud” as:
An act committed when a person knowingly makes or causes to be
made or conspires, combines, aids, or assists in, agrees to, arranges for, or in
any way procures the making or presentation of a false or fraudulent affidavit,
declaration, certificate, statement, voucher, or paper, concerning any claim for
benefits under any of the laws administered by the Department of Veterans
Affairs (except laws relating to insurance benefits).
(Emphasis added). Plaintiff contends that he did commit fraud concerning any claim for
benefits. However, 38 C.F.R. § 3.14(b) provides that:
Where an enlistment is voided by the service department because the person
did not have legal capacity to contract for a reason other than minority (as in
the case of an insane person) or because the enlistment was prohibited by
statute (a deserter or person convicted of a felony), benefits may not be paid
based on that service even though a disability was incurred during such
service. An undesirable discharge by reason of the fraudulent enlistment voids
the enlistment from the beginning.
26
27
28
(Emphasis added). See Rucker v. Secretary of the Army, 702 F.2d 966 (11th Cir. 1983)
(enlistment under an assumed name was fraudulent); Haines v. United States, 453 F.2d 233
(3d Cir. 1971) (failure to disclose juvenile record basis for court martial for fraudulent
enlistment).
-4-
1