Ferron v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs et al
[…] 7
review. In general, to challenge the denial or termination of benefits, a veteran must file a
8
claim with the regional office, or agency of original jurisdiction, within the DVA. If
9
dissatisfied with the resolution of his claim, the claimant may then appeal that decision to the
10
Board of Veterans’ Appeals (BVA). 38 U.S.C. §§ 7104(a) & 7105(d). If dissatisfied after
11
review by the BVA, the veteran can then appeal the decision to the United States Court of
12
Appeals for Veterans Claims (CAVC). 38 U.S.C. §§ 7252 & 7261. The CAVC has
13
“exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the [BVA,]” and it has authority to “affirm,
14
modify, or reverse a decision of the [BVA] or to remand the matter, as appropriate.” 38
15
U.S.C. § 7252(a). In turn, a decision of the CAVC is subject to appellate review as provided
16
under 38 U.S.C. § 7292. 38 U.S.C. § 7252(c). Under § 7292, the United States Court of
17
Appeals for the Federal Circuit has “exclusive jurisdiction” to review decisions of the
18