Federal National Mortgage Association v. Home et al
[…] Doc. 50. The Court granted 24 Plaintiff’s request to seek attorneys’ fees in accordance with Local Rule of Civil 25 Procedure 54.2. Id. at 5. 26 27 28 On Plaintiff has filed a motion for attorneys’ fees and costs. Doc. 51. No response has been filed, and the time for filing one has passed. See LRCiv 54.2(b)(3). 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Plaintiff seeks $70,192.50 in attorneys’ fees and $1,219.00 in costs against Defendants pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-420(A). That section provides: A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property . . . reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action. A.R.S. § 33-420(A). 8 Given the default judgment against Defendants on all counts in the complaint, 9 including count three which alleged Defendants’ wrongful efforts to claim an interest in 10 and purport to hold title to the property evidenced by the special warranty deeds in 11 violation of