Federal National Mortgage Association v. Home et al
[…] 23
Mortgage Association” with the Arizona Secretary of State. Doc. 50. The Court granted
24
Plaintiff’s request to seek attorneys’ fees in accordance with Local Rule of Civil
25
Procedure 54.2. Id. at 5.
26
27
28
On
Plaintiff has filed a motion for attorneys’ fees and costs. Doc. 51. No response
has been filed, and the time for filing one has passed. See LRCiv 54.2(b)(3).
Case 2:11-cv-01227-DGC Document 52 Filed 01/03/12 Page 2 of 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Plaintiff seeks $70,192.50 in attorneys’ fees and $1,219.00 in costs against
Defendants pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-420(A). That section provides:
A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance
against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be
recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to
know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material
misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or
beneficial title holder of the real property . . . reasonable attorney fees and
costs of the action.
A.R.S. § 33-420(A).
8
Given the default judgment against Defendants on all counts in the complaint,
9
including count three which alleged Defendants’ wrongful efforts to claim an interest in
10
and purport to hold title to the property evidenced by the special warranty deeds in
11