Singer et al v. Bank of America, NA, et al
[…] 11
Boone is a “robosigner” and unlawfully signed the substitution of trustee, they have provided
12
no facts supporting this claim or establishing a duty on Ms. Boone’s part to “study and
13
review”the substitution of trustee form before signing it. (Doc. 1-1.) Accordingly, none of
14
Plaintiffs’ generalized claims about the securitization process, the “show me the note” theory,
15
or robosigning state a plausible claim for relief.
General Allegations Regarding the Mortgage Industry
16
B.
17
In their second cause of action, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated A.R.S. §
18
33–420 by recording certain of the loan documents that “show irregularities consistent with
19
robo-signing[.]” (Doc. 1-1.) A.R.S. § 33–420 prohibits a party from recording “an interest
20
in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property” when that party “knows[s] or ha[s] reason
21
to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false
22
claim or is otherwise invalid[.]” Plaintiffs rely on the same meritless allegations, rejected
23
above, about the invalidity of the securitization process and any resulting transfers of the
24
deed of trust to support their claim that Defendants had no interest in Plaintiffs’ property and
25