Chanen v. Bank of America NA et al
[…] 19
of trustee’s sale. A.R.S. § 33-808(F).
No other notice of the postponed, continued or
20
This creates a sufficiently “imminent” injury. See Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife,
21
504 U.S. 555, 560 (1992). ReconTrust has declared a default and commenced a trustee’s
22
sale. The fact the ReconTrust has continued its sale in no way eliminates Chanen’s
23
alleged injury. ReconTrust could sell the house at the time of its choosing. Further,
24
completion of the sale would put Chanen at risk of losing her rights under one view of the
25
meaning of A.R.S. § 33-811(C), which states, “The [borrower] . . . shall waive all
26
defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a
27
court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered
28
before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled
-6
1
date of the sale.” Although this statute may not have the sweeping effect for which
2
beneficiaries often argue, see Martenson v. RG Financing, No. CV09-1314-PHX-NVW,
3
2010 WL 334648, at *8–9 (D. Ariz. Jan. 22, 2010), Chanen should not be put to the risk
4