Crihalmean v. Ryan
[…] 14
grievance procedure is not absurd. Indeed, the Court finds Plaintiff’s argument to be based
15
on a natural interpretation of that provision in the ADC grievance policy stating that
16
“[a]ctions of the . . . State Legislature” “are not grievable under the Inmate Grievance
17
Procedure” (Doc. 40, Ex. C, DO 802.01 §§ 1.2.1, 1.2.1). Presumably, this provision is not
18
meaningless, and Plaintiff specifically alleges that an act passed by the State Legislature is
19
not constitutionally valid.
20
Nevertheless, the exception does not apply here. Section 31-230 states that:
21
The director may establish by rule a fee for any deposits made to a prisoner
spendable account. The director shall deposit, pursuant to §§ 35-146 and 35147, any monies collected pursuant to this subsection in the department of
corrections building renewal fund established by § 41-797.
22
23
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-230(D). The statute does not require the director to implement a fee
24
or to set the fee at 1%; rather, the language is discretionary. Pursuant to this discretionary
25
authority, Defendant implemented a 1% fee on all deposits to inmate accounts. Thus, the
26