Brogdon v. Phoenix Police Department et al
[…] 20
backpack provided the necessary probable cause to search his backpack and the discovery
21
of marijuana was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for possession (id. at 8-9).
22
Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot demonstrate a Monell claim against the
23
City because he has not alleged any specific facts concerning a particular policy, practice,
24
or custom surrounding the alleged constitutional violations (id. at 9). They also argue that
25
Plaintiff cannot support a failure-to-train claim because he has not shown that the Defendant
26
1
27
28
Arizona Revised Statute § 28-1594 states that a police officer “may stop and detain
a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of this title
and to serve a copy of the traffic complaint for an alleged civil or criminal violation of this
title.”
-5-
1
officers violated his constitutional rights, that their conduct or the City’s conduct was
2
deliberately indifferent, or that his “injury” would have been avoided if the officers had been
3
trained adequately (id. at 10).
Plaintiff’s Response2
4
B.
5