Sullivan v. Phoenix, City of et al
[…] Id. at 2.
10
Plaintiff states that in response, he hit and bit the dog on the nose, and then Officer Welsh
11
sprayed “OC” pepper spray on Plaintiff. Id. Plaintiff’s claims include a negligence/gross
12
negligence claim against Officer Welsh for using or allowing others to use excessive
13
force to arrest him, and a negligence claim against the City in hiring, training, and/or
14
supervising Welsh (Count I); a claim that Officer Welsh used unreasonable force
15
(Count II); and a Fourth Amendment excessive force claim under § 1983 (Count III).
Plaintiff alleges that Officer Welsh released the K-9 after Plaintiff
16
Plaintiff pled guilty to cruelty to animals pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-2910 and was
17
sentenced to one year in prison. Under A.R.S. § 13-2910(A)(10), “[a] person commits
18
cruelty to animals if the person . . . [i]ntentionally or knowingly interferes with, kills or
19
harms a working or service animal without either legal privilege or consent of the
20
owner.” Defendants’ Amended Motion for Summary Judgment argues that in light of his
21
plea and sentence, Plaintiff’s claims are barred by Heck. “Heck says that ‘if a criminal
22
conviction arising out of the same facts stands and is fundamentally inconsistent with the
23