Drottz v. Park Electrochemical Corporation
[…] Scottsdale Mem’l Hosp. , 710 P.2d 1025, 1035 (Ariz. 23 1985)); see Murcott v. Best Western Int’l, Inc., 198 Ariz. 349, 357 (Ariz. App. 2000). Rather, 24 the AEPA allows wrongful termination claims when an employee has a reasonable belief 25 that the employer “has violated, is violating, or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or 26 the statutes of this state.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(ii). The Court will consider the 27 reasonableness of Plaintiff’s belief that Wang violated each statute, in turn. 28 - 27 - 1 a. Assault Under A.R.S. § 13-1203 2 Plaintiff’s report of assault is predicated on Incident Seven, Wang’s February 17 3 entrance into Plaintiff’s office. (Doc. 51 at 9). Criminal assault in Arizona is defined as: (1) 4 “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person;” (2) 5 “[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical 6 injury;” or (3) “[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or 7 provoke such person.” A.R.S. § 13-1203(A).