Lopez v. Ryan et al
[…] -5-
1
criminal prosecution system functions in our system of government. As for Lopez’s claim
2
that he did not commit the crime, he does not present any evidence to support his claim.
3
His jurisdictional argument therefore fails.3
4
B.
5
Lopez’s second claim for relief centers on two alleged errors: (1) the trial court
6
erred by failing to give a certain jury instruction relating to the forgery charge and (2) the
7
state failed to produce sufficient evidence that Lopez possessed the marijuana. The
8
applicable forgery provision is found at Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2002. Subsection A of that
9
statute lays out the elements of the offense of forgery. Subsection B reads “The
10
possession of five or more forged instruments may give rise to an inference that the
11
instruments are possessed with an intent to defraud.” § 13-2002(B). Lopez claims the
12
state trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury that the statute allows for a negative
13
inference, namely that possession of less than five forged instruments should not give rise
14
to an inference of intent to defraud.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23