McIntosh, et al v. IndyMac Bank FSB et al
[…] Where
26
a complaint pleads facts that are ‘merely consistent with’ a defendant’s liability, it ‘stops
27
short of the line between possibility and plausibility of entitlement to relief.’” Id. (internal
28
citations omitted) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557).
-3-
1
II.
Legal Analysis
2
In their Complaint, Plaintiffs attempt to assert claims against Defendants for failure
3
to record the cancellation of the trustee’s sale, bad faith business practices, negligence, quiet
4
title, and slander of title.
5
1.
6
Plaintiffs first allege that OneWest Bank is liable to them under A.R.S. § 33-813
7
Failure to Record the Cancellation of the Trustee’s Sale
(2007) for failing to record the cancellation of the trustee’s sale. Section 33-813 states:
8
11
If the trust deed is reinstated . . . the trustee shall have a
cancellation of the notice of sale recorded in the same county
recorder’s office where the notice of sale was recorded. A
trustee who, for thirty days after reinstatement, fails to have
proper notice of the cancellation of the notice of sale recorded
is liable to the person who performed the conditions resulting in
reinstatement for all actual damages resulting from such failure.
12
A.R.S. § 33-813 (emphasis added). As emphasized above, Section 33-813 requires the
13
recording of the cancellation of the notice of sale by the trustee—not by the loan servicer
14
and/or the deed of trust’s beneficiary—and specifically ascribes liability for damages to the
15
trustee. OneWest does not appear to be the trustee, nor do Plaintiffs so allege. This alone is
16
fatal to their § 33-813 claim.
9
10
17
2.
18