Iglesias v. Goodyear, City of
[…] 26
of the 2009 Memo. Plaintiff's Response at 12-13. Plaintiff argues that Goodyear is liable for
27
wrongful discharge in violation of A.R.S. §§ 23-1501(3)(b) and (c)(i) and (ii). As an initial
28
-6-
1
matter, to the extent plaintiff is attempting to assert a state law wrongful termination claim
2
in connection with his April 2010 termination, the claim is barred by the one-year statute of
3
limitations in A.R.S. § 12–541 (3), (4). Therefore, we only consider whether his December
4
2010 termination was wrongful under the AEPA.
5
A. A.R.S. §§ 23-1501(3)(c)(i) and (ii)
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Under A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(i), an employee has a claim against an employer if the
employer has terminated the employment relationship in retaliation for the employee's refusal
"to commit an act or omission that would violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes
of this state." Because plaintiff has not alleged any facts to support this claim, it fails under
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009).
An employee has a claim against an employer under A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(ii) if the