Iglesias v. Goodyear, City of
[…] 12
allege that Goodyear terminated his employment following his submission of a memorandum
13
"which outlined wrongdoing within Goodyear." Plaintiff's Response at 13. Rule 56(c), Fed.
14
R. Civ. P., requires entry of summary judgment against a party who fails to establish the
15
existence of an essential element of its case. Therefore, absent evidence that plaintiff
16
disclosed that he had information or a belief that Goodyear or its employees violated an
17
Arizona law, we conclude that plaintiff has not established a claim under A.R.S. § 23-
18
1501(3)(c)(ii).
19
B. A.R.S. §§ 23-1501(3)(b)
20
Under A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(b), a wrongful discharge claim exists when an "employer
21
has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in violation of a statute of this
22
state." Id. (emphasis added). It is well established that a claim based on § 23-1501(3)(b)
23
requires an alleged violation of an Arizona statute. Galati v. America West Airlines, Inc. 205
24
Ariz. 290, 293, 69 P.3d 1011, 1014 (Ariz. App. 2003). Because plaintiff has not alleged
25