Bishara v. U.S. Bank Home Mortgage et al
[…] 20
the Deed of Trust were forged. As a result of these alleged violations, Plaintiff seeks Quiet
21
Title to the Property (First Cause of Action), damages, and reasonable costs and attorneys’
22
fees.
23
A.
Arizona Revised Statutes section 33-420 (Second Cause of Action)
and Quiet Title (First Cause of Action)
24
Defendants argue that it would be futile to allow Plaintiff to amend his Complaint
25
based on violations of section 33-420(A)4 because the statute of limitations for such a claim
26
27
4
Arizona Revised Statutes section 33-420(A) provides,
28
-8-
1
has passed. The statute of limitations for violation of section 33-420(A) is one year. See
2
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-541(5) (“There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year
3
after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: . . .Upon liability
4
created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.”).
5
In this case, the Deed of Trust was recorded on April 18, 2008 and Plaintiff filed his
6
Complaint in Maricopa County Superior Court on May 3, 2011. Plaintiff argues that, even
7
if the one year statute of limitations applies to his claim, the statute of limitations was tolled
8