Shields v. Insight Enterprises Incorporated et al
[…] 21
(3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity. Avalos v. Baca, 596 F.3d 583, 592 (9th Cir.
22
2010). In other words, “[t]he RICO statute makes it unlawful for any person associated with an
23
enterprise to participate in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of
24
racketeering.” Martinelli v. Petland, Inc., 274 F.R.D. 658, 660 (D.Ariz. 2011). Furthermore,
25
there must be “harm to a specific business or property interest.” Diaz v. Gates, 420 F.3d 897,
26
900 (9th Cir. 2005).
27
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B) defines “enterprise” as “includ[ing] any individual,
28
partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals
-4-
1
associated in fact although not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B). An enterprise need not
2
be a single entity, but can be an association-in-fact enterprise, which “must have at least three
3
structural features: a purpose, relationships among those associated with the enterprise, and
4