Shields v. Insight Enterprises Incorporated et al
[…] -4-
1
associated in fact although not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B). An enterprise need not
2
be a single entity, but can be an association-in-fact enterprise, which “must have at least three
3
structural features: a purpose, relationships among those associated with the enterprise, and
4
longevity sufficient to permit these associates to pursue the enterprise’s purpose.” Boyle v.
5
United States, 556 U.S. 938, 129 S. Ct. 2237, 2244 (2009).
6
“Racketeering activity” includes any act indictable under certain enumerated federal
7
criminal statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 1503, which makes obstruction of justice a criminal
8
offense. Id. Obstruction of justice is defined as, inter alia, “corruptly or by threats or force, or
9
by any threatening letter or communication, influenc[ing], obstruct[ing], or imped[ing], or
10
endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.” 18 U.S.C. §
11
1503(a).
12
A pattern of racketeering activity “requires at least two acts of racketeering activity.”
13
18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B); Boyle, 129 S. Ct. at 2244. “At a minimum, a ‘pattern’ requires that the
14
predicate criminal acts be ‘related’ and ‘continuous.’” Allwaste, Inc. v.