Grady et al v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation et al
[…] 18
material fact that TILA, RESPA, or ECOA apply to Defendant or Defendant’s alleged
19
conduct. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendant’s motion for summary judgment with
20
respect to any negligence per se or independently based claims against Defendant under
21
22
23
24
25
10
Additionally, Plaintiffs point to no evidence suggesting that, aside from
Plaintiffs’ allegations related to the instant credit decision, Defendant, “in the ordinary
course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms
of the credit.” 12 CFR § 202.2(l).
11
26
27
28
At best, the summary judgment record suggests that Defendant, as a loan officer
of the Bank, was “a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly refers
applicants or prospective applicants to creditors” (the Bank’s loan committee). 12 CFR
§ 202.2(l). This expanded definition of “creditor,” however, applies only where there are
allegations of discrimination or discouragement. Id. §§ 202.4(a)–(b). Because Plaintiffs’