Thomas v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] Id. “The plausibility standard is not akin to 27 a ‘probability requirement,’ but it asks for more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has 28 -2- Rule 12(b)(6), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 1 acted unlawfully.” Id. To show that the plaintiff is entitled to relief, the complaint must 2 permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct. Id. 3 III. Analysis 4 Because Plaintiff has failed to state any plausible claim for which relief may be 5 granted, the Court will grant Defendants’ motions to dismiss (Docs. 5, 7). The only 6 substantive count in Plaintiff’s complaint is her cause of action for false recordations. A.R.S. 7 § 33-420 prohibits a party from recording “an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, 8 real property” when that party “knows[s] or ha[s] reason to know that the document is forged, 9 groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid[.]” 10 Plaintiff has merely conclusorily alleged that Defendants violated A.R.S. § 33-420, but she 11 has not specifically identified any document which was in fact falsely recorded.