Waddell v. Phoenix, City of
[…] An activity constitutes "work," and
19
is compensable under the FLSA if it involves "physical or mental exertion (whether
20
burdensome or not) controlled or required by the employer and pursued necessarily and
21
primarily for the benefit of the employer and his business." IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S.
22
21, 25, 126 S. Ct. 514, 519 (2005). An employee is entitled to be compensated for the
23
"[p]eriods of time between the commencement of the employee's first principal activity and
24
the completion of his last principal activity on any workday." 29 CFR § 790.6(a). The term
25
"workday" is generally defined as "the period between the commencement and completion
26
on the same workday of an employee’s principal activity or activities." 29 CFR § 790.6(b).
27
A given activity constitutes a "principal activity," if it is "an integral and indispensable part
28
of the principal activities for which covered workmen are employed." Steiner v. Mitchell,
-3-
1
350 U.S. 247, 256, 76 S. Ct. 330, 335 (1956).