Galassini v. Fountain Hills, Town of et al
[…] 14
records and finance reports for three years. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. ' 16-904. “A political
15
committee that makes an expenditure in connection with any literature or advertisement
16
to support or oppose a ballot proposition shall disclose and . . . shall include on the
17
literature or advertisement the words >paid for by,= followed by the name of the
18
committee that appears on its statement of organization or five hundred dollar threshold
19
exemption statement . . .” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. ' 16-912.01(A). For the purposes of
20
section 16-912.01(A), “‘advertisement’ means general public advertising through the
21
print and electronic media, signs, billboards and direct mail.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. ' 16-
22
912.01(J).
23
Failure to adhere to these statutes could result in various civil penalties. See Ariz.
24
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-924(B); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-904(K); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
25
16-912.01(I); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-904(F)(3).
26
27