Rickhoff v. United States Secretary for the Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Plaintiff argues that statements from 7 her treating physician and prescribing doctor provide sufficient evidence to establish 8 medical necessity. Doc. 18 at 11. 9 As Defendant notes, the exception process was developed to allow enrollees to 10 seek coverage for a non-preferred or a non-formulary Part D drug, but not to permit 11 enrollees to obtain coverage for drugs that do not otherwise qualify as Part D drugs. As 12 explained in 42 C.F.R. § 423.578(e), “[n]othing in this section may be construed to allow 13 an enrollee to use the exceptions processes set out in this section to request or be granted 14 coverage for a prescription drug that does not meet the definition of a Part D drug.” 15 Plaintiff has not shown that fentanyl in lozenge form otherwise meets the 16 definition of a Part D drug for her condition.