Rickhoff v. United States Secretary for the Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 5
paragraph (a)(4) of this section, and that the drug would be covered but for the fact that it
6
is an off-formulary drug.” 42 C.F.R. § 423.578(b). Plaintiff argues that statements from
7
her treating physician and prescribing doctor provide sufficient evidence to establish
8
medical necessity. Doc. 18 at 11.
9
As Defendant notes, the exception process was developed to allow enrollees to
10
seek coverage for a non-preferred or a non-formulary Part D drug, but not to permit
11
enrollees to obtain coverage for drugs that do not otherwise qualify as Part D drugs. As
12
explained in 42 C.F.R. § 423.578(e), “[n]othing in this section may be construed to allow
13
an enrollee to use the exceptions processes set out in this section to request or be granted
14
coverage for a prescription drug that does not meet the definition of a Part D drug.”
15
Plaintiff has not shown that fentanyl in lozenge form otherwise meets the
16
definition of a Part D drug for her condition. The fact that the injection and skin patch
17
forms of fentanyl are covered under the formulary used by Plaintiff’s Plan (A.R. 6) does
18