Bank of America NA v. Lashinsky
[…] The provision
4
in the instant case, 11 U.S.C. § 502, contains no such limitation.
5
Appellant also cites to Baron & Budd, P.C. v. Unsecured Asbestos Claimants
6
Committee—a case in which a district court determined that whether a particular insurer was
7
a “party in interest” was a question of law for which there was substantial ground for
8
difference of opinion. 321 B.R. 147, 157 (D.N.J. 2005). In Baron, however, the court
9
reviewed the standing of an insurer, not the standing of the U.S. Trustee. Unlike the U.S.
10
Trustee, an insurer is not covered by Section 307’s broad grant of authority to raise
11
objections. See 11 U.S.C. § 307 (“The United States trustee may raise and may appear and
12
be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title.”).
13
Appellant lastly contends that a substantial ground for difference of opinion is created
14
by the fact that there are no circuit court opinions addressing whether the U.S. Trustee is a
15
party in interest in the Rule 2004 or 7030 contexts. However, “a dearth of cases does not
16