Mirchandani et al v. BMO Harris Bank NA et al
[…] 21
forbearance agreement precludes them from suing TradeCor, and 3) Plaintiffs’ fraudulently
22
joined TradeCor because their claims are precluded by the state court judgment in
23
TradeCor’s favor. For the reasons discussed below, all three claims fail.
24
A.
25
Plaintiffs allege that BMO breached the duty of good faith and fair dealing. In support
26
of this allegation, they claim that BMO breached certain agreements with them, and then
27
failed to file a Suspicious Activity Report as required by 12 C.F.R. § 21.11 (1989). (Doc. 1,
28
Ex. B. ¶ 68). The regulation in question requires that banks “file a Suspicious Activity Report
Federal Question Jurisdiction
-5-
1
when they detect a known or suspected violation of Federal law or a suspicious transaction
2
related to a money laundering activity or a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act.” 12 C.F.R. §
3
21.11(a). BMO argues that in order to rule on this claim “the Plaintiffs will have to establish
4
that BMO violated 12 C.F.R. § 21.11, and their claim therefore poses a federal question.”
5
(Doc. 1 at 8). Additionally, BMO claims that because Plaintiffs reference certain federal
6