Burch v. National Credit Union Administration
[…] P. In addition, the NCUA filed a counterclaim, asserting two counts: (1) temporary 27 and preliminary injunction requiring plaintiff to immediately release the lis pendenses and 28 refrain from recording similar documents; and (2) an award of treble damages under A.R.S. -2- 1 2 § 33-420(A) for the filing of the lis pendenses (doc. 15). II 3 NCUA argues that plaintiff's claims for fraudulent misrepresentation and breach of 4 the implied covenant of good faith are barred by the D'Oench doctrine and its statutory 5 counterpart, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1787(b)(9)(A), 1788(a)(3). Under the statute, agreements between 6 a plaintiff and a credit union that "tend[] to diminish or defeat the right, title, or interest of 7 the Board, in any asset acquired by it" must be (1) in writing; (2) executed by the credit union 8 at the time the asset was acquired; (3) approved by the board of directors as reflected in the 9 board's minutes; and (4) an "official record of the credit union" from the time of execution 10 in order to be asserted against the NCUA. 12