Rosenfield v. GlobalTranz Enterprises Incorporated et al
[…] 25
Pub. Law 111-148, 124 Stat. 119, into law in March 2010. Title I of the Act establishes
26
27
28
-2
1
many of the law’s high-profile provisions, as well as certain somewhat less-discussed
2
provisions. For example, Title I contains many prohibitions on discrimination.1
3
The majority of Title I is codified in Title 42 of the United States Code, with a
4
substantial minority codified in Title 26 (the Internal Revenue Code). Four sections,
5
however, are codified in Title 29, relating to labor. Three of those sections are not
6
relevant here. The fourth, however, is § 1558, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 218c, which reads:
7
No employer shall discharge or in any manner discriminate
against any employee with respect to his or her compensation,
terms, conditions, or other privileges of employment because
the employee (or an individual acting at the request of the
employee) has —
8
9
10
(1) received a credit under section 36B of Title 26 or a
subsidy under section 18071 of Title 42;
11
12
(2) provided, caused to be provided, or is about to provide or
cause to be provided to the employer, the Federal
Government, or the attorney general of a State information
relating to any violation of, or any act or omission the
employee reasonably believes to be a violation of, any
provision of this title (or an amendment made by this title);
13
14
15
16
17
(3) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding concerning
such violation;
18
(4) assisted or participated, or is about to assist or participate,
in such a proceeding; or
19
20
(5) objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity,
policy, practice, or assigned task that the employee (or other
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
1
See, e.g., Title I, § 1001 (enacting what is now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-16,
which prohibits group health plans from “establish[ing] eligibility rules that have the
effect of discriminating in favor of higher wage employees”); id. § 1201 (enacting what is