Rosenfield v. GlobalTranz Enterprises Incorporated et al
[…] 24
III.C, infra). Although the legislative history of the Act is voluminous and sometimes
25
convoluted, the Court could locate nothing indicating that Congress intended the Act to
26
create a new anti-retaliation cause of action for the labor laws contained in Title 29.
27
28
-4
1
Indeed, if “this title” in § 218c refers to Title 29, then nearly all of Title I of the Act is left
2
without anti-retaliation protections — because most of it was not codified in Title 29.
3
Recognizing this, the official Government Printing Office version of § 218c states
4
in a “References in Text” note: “This title, referred to in subsec. (a)(2), (5), probably
5
means title I of [the Act].”2 If the case were otherwise, a whistleblower could be fired
6
with impunity as far as the Act is concerned — surely an incongruous result given the
7
comprehensive reforms Congress intended and its many protections against
8
discrimination.