Reyes et al v. Brown
[…] 6
claim for any creditor” is not in conflict with this precedent. The Court will deny this
7
portion of Appellants’ appeal.
Judge Nielsen’s approval of the language stating that neither the
8
E.
Fifth Objection.
9
Appellants object to Judge Nielsen’s adoption of the Trustee’s statement that
10
“[r]equests by the Trustee for documentation and information are not superseded by the
11
filing of an amended plan or motion for moratorium.” Doc. 5, ¶¶ 40-42. Appellants
12
argue that this provision conflicts with 11 U.S.C. § 1323(b), which states that “[a]fter the
13
debtor files a modification under this section, the plan as modified becomes the plan.”
14
Id., ¶ 40.
15
The Trustee acknowledges that a modified plan becomes the operative plan under
16
11 U.S.C. § 1323(b), but argues that this should have no bearing on his requests for
17
documents. Doc. 12 at 18. The Trustee cites to In re Walters, 223 B.R. 710, 713 (Bankr.
18