Rinestone et al v. Enterprise Bank & Trust
[…] 26
institution,” Benson, 673 F.3d at 1214, Benson also reaffirms the “susceptible of
27
resolution” requirement, id. at 1213, and must be interpreted in that light. Thus, Benson
28
only requires administrative exhaustion of “claims asserted against a purchasing bank . . .
- 13
1
based on the conduct of the failed institution” that are “susceptible of resolution” within
2
the FDIC’s claims process. As discussed in detail above, Plaintiffs’ claims are not so
3
susceptible. The FDIC’s motions to dismiss will be denied. 3
4
IV.
The FDIC alternatively moves to transfer based on 12 U.S.C. § 94, which
5
6
THE FDIC’S ALTERNATIVE MOTION TO TRANSFER
provides:
7
Any action or proceeding against a national banking
association for which the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation has been appointed receiver, or against the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as receiver of such
association, shall be brought in the district or territorial court
of the United States held within the district in which that
association’s principal place of business is located, or, in the
event any State, county, or municipal court has jurisdiction
over such an action or proceeding, in such court in the county
or city in which that association’s principal place of business
is located.
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
But Plaintiffs are not suing a bank in FDIC receivership, nor the FDIC itself. This statute
does not apply. The alternative motion to transfer will be denied.
V.
VALIDITY OF WAIVER OF THE ANTI-DEFICIENCY STATUTE