Arnett v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company
[…] 27
Plaintiff seeks damages which exceed the jurisdictional minimum of $75,000” under 28
28
U.S.C. § 1332. Doc. 1 at 1. Plaintiff subsequently filed a motion to remand this case to
1
Superior Court on January 13, 2012. Doc. 7. This Court granted the motion, and remanded
2
the case to Superior Court on March 23, 2012. Doc. 18.
On April 4, 2012, Plaintiff filed a motion for an award of costs and attorney’s fees
3
4
incurred as a result of Defendant’s improper removal. Doc. 19.
5
II.
AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES
6
A.
28 U.S.C. § 1447(c)
7
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), “[a]n order remanding [a] case may require payment of
8
just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the
9
removal.”
10
B.
11
A district court retains jurisdiction to award attorney’s fees permitted under 28 U.S.C.
12
§ 1447(c) even after the district court remands the case to state court. Moore v. Permanente
13
Med. Group, Inc., 981 F.2d 443, 445 (9th Cir. 1992); Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 496