Arnett v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Doc. 19. 5 II. AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES 6 A. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) 7 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), “[a]n order remanding [a] case may require payment of 8 just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the 9 removal.” 10 B. 11 A district court retains jurisdiction to award attorney’s fees permitted under 28 U.S.C. 12 § 1447(c) even after the district court remands the case to state court. Moore v. Permanente 13 Med. Group, Inc., 981 F.2d 443, 445 (9th Cir. 1992); Cooter & Gell v.