Goines v. Ryan et al
[…] The Sixth Amendment did not 9 require defense counsel to make a futile, frivolous, and unavailing request for a Pope hearing, 10 or a factually unsubstantiated offer of proof. See, e.g., Borg, 24 F.3d at 27 (“Counsel’s 11 failure to make a futile motion does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel.”); United 12 States v. Quintero-Barraza, 78 F.3d 1344, 1349 (9th Cir. 1996) (“Counsel was under no 13 obligation to bring a plainly unavailing motion before the district court.”). 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 8 The Arizona legislature codified Pope at A.R.S. § 13-1421, which states, in pertinent part: A. Evidence relating to a victim’s reputation for chastity and opinion evidence relating to a victim’s chastity are not admissible in any prosecution for any offense in this chapter.