Snyder v. HSBC Bank USA NA et al
[…] M.E. Schepp Ltd. Partnership, 218 Ariz. 222, 227 28 - 12 - 1 2 (Ariz. 2008)). (Id.) Plaintiff argues, however, that the Statute of Frauds does not apply to this case 3 because, “once the Plaintiff completed her[] obligations under the ‘Trial Period’, the 4 Defendants were obligated pursuant to Paragraph 3 of the [LMA] to modify the terms of 5 the loan in accordance with the terms of the [LMA]. The Account Statement sent monthly 6 by the Defendants in fact shows that this is exactly what the Defendants did in fact do.”11 7 (Doc. 17 at 9) 8 Arizona’s Statute of Frauds, codified at A.R.S. § 44-101, provides, in relevant part: 9 No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized: 10 11 .... 12 Upon an agreement . . . for the sale of real property or an interest therein. 13 14 A.R.S. § 44–101(6); Owens, 218 Ariz. at 225, 182 P.3d at 667. In Arizona, a mortgage or 15 deed of trust is “an interest” in real property for purposes of the Statute of Frauds. 16 Schrock v. Federal Nat. Mortg. Ass’n, 2011 WL 3348227, * 4 (D.Ariz.