Snyder v. HSBC Bank USA NA et al
[…] Id. 24 Plaintiff has not alleged or explained how Zieve, the successor trustee, has 25 breached his obligations under the deed or Arizona law. Plaintiff relies upon Arizona’s 26 declaratory judgment statute, A.R.S. § 12-1841(A), as her authority that Plaintiff was 27 “required” to bring this action against Zieve because he is a “person” within the meaning 28 of A.R.S. § 12-1843 and has an “[i]nterest that would be affected by” Plaintiff’s - 19 - 1 declaratory judgment action. (Doc. 28 at 4, 7) A.R.S. § 12-1841(A) states in relevant 2 part: 3 4 When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. . . . 5 6 A.R.S. § 12-1841(A). 7 Under A.R.S. § 33–807(E), a trustee should only be joined as a party in legal 8 actions if the trustee is alleged to have breached his obligations under Arizona trustee law 9 or the deed of trust. A.R.S. § 33–807(E).