Chalmers v. Intel Corporation
[…] -4-
1
855789 at *4 (D. Ariz. Mar. 11, 2011) 2. However, each case cited in Staton concerned
2
claims against a federal employer. See Leong v. Potter, 347 F.3d 1117, 1121 (9th Cir.
3
2003) (against U.S. Postal Service); Leorna v. U.S. Dep't of State, 105 F.3d 548, 550
4
(9th Cir. 1997); Vinieratos v. U.S., 939 F.2d 762, 773 (9th Cir. 1991). Federal
5
employees and their employers operate under a different set of regulations that require
6
federal employees to consult an EEO counselor before resorting to litigation. See Leong,
7
347 at 1121-22; Leorna, 105 F.3d at 550; see also 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.103(a),
8
1614.105(a) (requiring federal employee to consult a counselor before filing
9
“[i]ndividual and class complaints of employment discrimination and retaliation
10
prohibited by . . . the Rehabilitation Act (discrimination on the basis of disability).”).
11
Thus the Rehabilitation Act has a different set of requirements for federal vis-à-vis
12
private employees. Compare Smith, 914 F.2d at 1338 with Leong, 347 at 1121-22. See
13
also Freed, 201 F.3d at 191-92 (noting that “federal employees must exhaust Title VII
14