Graham v. Holder
[…] The Court will consider Plaintiff’s arguments but the Court will not consider
22
Plaintiff’s factual assertions that are not supported anywhere in the record. See Fed. R.
23
Civ. P. 56(c)(1)(A)&(B).
24
B.
Citizenship
25
“There are ‘two sources of citizenship, and two only: birth and naturalization[.]’”
26
Miller v. Albright, 523 U.S. 420, 423 (1998) (quoting United States v. Wong Kim Ark, 169
27
U.S. 649, 702 (1898)). Plaintiff contends he was born in the United States Virgin Islands
28
in 1959 and that his father was a United States citizen. (Doc. 73 at 3); (Doc. 70-1 at 3);
-5-
1
see INA § 101(a)(38), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(38) (the term “United States” generally
2
includes the “Virgin Islands of the United States”); INA § 301(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (“a
3
person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof” shall be a national
4
and citizen of the United States at birth”).
5
naturalized. Thus, to demonstrate he is a United States citizen, Plaintiff must establish by
6
a preponderance of the evidence that is a citizen by birth.
He does not contend that he has been
7