United States of America v. $2,164,341.00 in US Currency
[…] 27
(2) the claimant must have had notice or knowledge of the warrant or process; (3) the
28
criminal case must be related to the forfeiture action; (4) the claimant must not be
-3-
1
confined or otherwise held in custody in another jurisdiction; and (5) the claimant must
2
have deliberately avoided criminal prosecution by leaving the United States, declining to
3
enter or reenter the country, or otherwise evading the criminal court’s jurisdiction.”
4
United States. v. $6,190.00 in U.S. Currency, 581 F.3d 881, 886 (9th Cir. 2009) (citations
5
omitted). “Section 2466 does not mandate disentitlement once these five elements have
6
been satisfied. Rather, it provides that “[a] judicial officer may disallow a person from
7
using the resources of the courts of the United States.’”
8
§ 2466 (emphasis added)).
9
Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C.
Plaintiff has failed to satisfy the five elements of § 2466.
Plaintiff has not
10
presented clear evidence that a warrant has been issued for Claimant’s arrest or that the
11