Cheren et al v. Compass Bank et al
[…] signed by the Plaintiffs and therefore does not bind them to any obligations.
-5-
A
1
fundamental precept of an enforceable mortgage contract was explained by the United
2
States Supreme Court when it said “[i]t is, therefore, a necessary ingredient in a
3
mortgage, that the mortgagee should have a remedy against the person of the debtor.”
4
Conway’s Ex’rs & Devisees v. Alexander, 11 U.S. 218 (1812). In order for the lender, or
5
mortgagee, to have any remedy against the debtor the debtor must have signed the
6
contract. Arizona’s Statute of Frauds, codified at Arizona Revised Statutes § 44–101,
7
provides, in relevant part:
8
No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases
unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is
brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and
signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him
thereunto lawfully authorized . . . . Upon an agreement . . . for
the sale of real property or an interest therein.
9
10
11
12
13
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44–101(6); Owens v. M.E. Schepp Ltd. P’ship, 182 P.3d 664, 667 (Ariz.
14
2008). In Arizona, a mortgage is “an interest” in real property for purposes of the Statute
15
of Frauds. Freeming Const. Co. v. Sec. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 566 P.2d 315, 317 (Ariz. Ct.
16