Cheren et al v. Compass Bank et al
[…] 17
c.
Statute of Frauds
18
The United States Supreme Court explained a fundamental precept of an
19
enforceable mortgage contract by stating: “It is, therefore, a necessary ingredient in a
20
mortgage, that the mortgagee should have a remedy against the person of the debtor.”
21
Conway’s Ex’rs & Devisees v. Alexander, 11 U.S. 218, 237 (1812). In order for the
22
lender, or mortgagee, to have any remedy against the debtor, the debtor must have signed
23
the contract. Arizona’s Statute of Frauds, codified at Arizona Revised Statutes § 44–101,
24
provides, in relevant part:
25
26
27
28
No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases
unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is
brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and
signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him
thereunto lawfully authorized . . . . Upon an agreement . . . for
-9-
1
the sale of real property or an interest therein.
2
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44–101(6); Owens v. M.E. Schepp Ltd. P’ship, 182 P.3d 664, 667 (Ariz.
3
2008). In Arizona, a mortgage is “an interest” in real property for purposes of the Statute
4
of Frauds. Freeming Const. Co. v. Sec. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 566 P.2d 315, 317 (Ariz. Ct.
5
App. 1977).