Towery et al v. Brewer et al
[…] June 1, 2010) (unpublished order); see also Upthegrove v. Holm, No. 09-
8
cv-206, 2009 WL 1296969, at *1 (W.D. Wis. May 7, 2009) (unpublished order) (observing
9
that class-of-one equal protections claims “not cognizable in such an individualized and
10
discretionary setting as the prison setting” and dismissing claim based on prison official’s
11
decision about clothing inmate could wear at a particular time).
12
Like many states, Arizona leaves the precise protocol for carrying out executions by
13
lethal injection to the discretion of the state’s department of corrections. Ariz. Const. art.
14
XXII § 22 (“The lethal injection or lethal gas shall be administered under such procedures
15
and supervision as prescribed by law.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-757(A) (“The penalty of death
16
shall be inflicted by an intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity
17
sufficient to cause death, under the supervision of the state department of corrections.”). In
18
addition, rules created by ADC are exempt from the general rule-making provisions of
19
Arizona’s Administrative Procedures Act. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1005(A)(23). Thus, ADC
20
has broad discretion in devising the manner and means for carrying out executions by lethal
21