Towery et al v. Brewer et al
[…] 3
320166, at *7-10 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 28, 2011) (unpublished order). Here, ADC’s protocol
4
provides for unlimited telephonic contact.
5
Defendants assert that after 9:00 p.m. the evening before a scheduled execution, the
6
prisoner is prepared to be moved from a cell at the Eyman prison complex to the housing unit
7
at the Florence prison complex where the execution takes place. (Doc. 28 at 11.) According
8
to Defendants, staff members participating in various execution-related roles are present at
9
the Florence location and their identity is confidential. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-757(C)
10
(“The identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary
11
functions in an execution and any information contained in records that would identify those
12
persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure . . . .”). Although ADC has
13
historically permitted in-person visitation by counsel, this aspect of the protocol was changed
14
because “of increased concerns regarding the need to protect” the identities of persons
15
participating in the execution process.