Roop v. Ryan et al
[…] 22
Mothershed v. Justices of the Supreme Court, 410 F.3d 602, 610 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting
23
Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 499 (1975)). In addition, to state a valid constitutional claim,
24
a plaintiff must allege that he suffered a specific injury as a result of the conduct of a
25
particular defendant and he must allege an affirmative link between the injury and the
26
conduct of that defendant. Rizzo v. Goode, 423 U.S. 362, 371-72, 377 (1976).
27
...
TERMPSREF 28
-3-
1
A.
Statutory Violations
2
Plaintiff contends that Defendants’ actions violate federal statutes, specifically 38
3
U.S.C. §§ 5301(a) and 5905. Section 5301 addresses non-assignability and the exempt status
4
of veterans benefits. Section 5905 provides that “Whoever wrongfully withholds from any
5
claimant or beneficiary any part of a benefit or claim allowed and due to the claimant or
6
beneficiary, shall be fined as provided in title 18, or imprisoned not more than one year, or
7
both.” 38 U.S.C. § 5905.
8
Plaintiff complains of the delay before his inmate account is credited with his
9
disability benefits. Neither § 5301(1), nor § 5905 support a claim against the Defendants
10
based on the complained-of delays.