Parcell et al v. Wright Medical Technology Incorporated et al
[…] Id. at 1108. 7 III. 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ANALYSIS A. Plaintiffs’ Breach of Express Warranty and Breach of Implied Warranty Claims Defendants first argue that Plaintiffs’ breach of warranty claims (Counts V and VI) are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Specifically, Defendants assert that the four-year statute of limitations in section 47-2725 of the Arizona Revised Statutes bars both claims. See A.R.S. § 47-2725(A) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”). Thus, Defendants argue that the four-year statute of limitations began to run on June 28, 2005, when Mr. Parcell’s initial surgery to implant the Device occurred, and expired in 2009, nearly three years before Plaintiffs filed this suit on February 22, 2012. Clearly, this statute of limitations applies to bar Plaintiffs’ warranty claims unless the running of the statute was tolled. Section 47-2725(B) provides a basis for such tolling in certain circumstances, stating that “[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” A.R.S. § 47-2725(B).