Innovative Sports Management Incorporated v. Gonzalez et al
[…] However, because a § 605 violation occurs when 5 any portion of a boxing pay-per-view event is illegally intercepted and exhibited, i.e., 6 even if it is a preliminary (undercard) bout as opposed to the main boxing bout, 7 Kingvision Pay-Per-View Ltd. v. Lake Alice Bar, 168 F.3d 347, 349 (9th Cir.1999), 8 and because the Court takes judicial notice from several public sources that the 9 Sanchez v. Arroyo fight was an undercard fight shown on the program, the Court 10 accepts that the defendants are liable for violating § 605.2 11 The only damages that the plaintiff seeks as to the federal claims are pursuant 12 to § 605, which provides for statutory damages per violation “of not less than $1,000 13 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just.” § 605(e)(C)(i)(II).