Great American Duck Races Incorporated v. Intellectual Solutions Incorporated et al
[…] 18
Based on the plaintiff’s allegations in the complaint, and the limited evidence that
19
has been provided with the parties’ briefing, the court is unable to conclude whether
20
veil-piercing is appropriate. In deciding a motion under Rule 12(b)(2), “[a] court may
21
22
17
23
18
24
19
25
26
27
28
In re Schwarzkopf, 626 F.3d 1032, 1037 (9th Cir. 2010).
Dietel v. Day, 492 P.2d 455, 457 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1971).
See Deutsche Credit Corp. v. Case Power & Equipment Co., 876 P.2d 1190, 1195
(Ariz. Ct. App. 1994).
20
Doc. 21-6 at 2. See also 8 Del. C. § 510 (if a corporation fails to pay taxes “the charter
of the corporation shall be void, and all powers conferred by law upon the corporation are
declared inoperative”).
21
Doc. 24 at 4.
-6-
1
order discovery.”22 “Discovery may appropriately be [ordered] where pertinent facts
2
bearing on the question of jurisdiction are controverted or where a more satisfactory
3
showing of the facts is necessary.”23 A more satisfactory showing that Intellectual
4