Kaufman v. Jesser et al
[…] 25
party has been ordered to do so;8 and the considerations of the continued use of a high-priced
26
veterinary expert, the risks associated with disclosing a different liability expert late in the
27
28
8
See Roberts v. City of Phoenix, 225 Ariz. 112, 235 P.3d 265 (Az.Ct.App. 2010).
- 17 -
1
litigation, or not using one at all. The Court finds that Kaufman must use a standard-of-care
2
expert in this case in order to establish a prima facie case on Jesser’s duty to Kaufman, any
3
breach of that duty and causation.
4
C. Statute of Limitations
5
Arizona Revised Statute § 12-542(1), (3) prescribe a two-year limitations period “[f]or
6
injuries done to the person of another including causes of action for . . . malpractice[,]” and
7
“[f]or trespass for injury done to . . . the property of another.” Kiley v. Jennings, Strouss &
8
Salmon, 187 Ariz. 136, 139, 927 P.2d 796, 799 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1996). “The determination
9