Kaufman v. Jesser et al
[…] 11
Court concludes that A.R.S. § 12-2602 is substantive State law and controlling in this
12
diversity action.
13
B. Preliminary Expert Opinion Testimony
14
Arizona has enacted statutes concerning malpractice suits against professionals and
15
healthcare providers. See A.R.S. §§ 12-2601 to 2605. Amended in 1999 by the Arizona
16
Legislature, A.R.S. § 12-2602 outlines the circumstances requiring a plaintiff to disclose
17
preliminary expert opinion evidence for actions against licensed, non-healthcare
18
professionals, including attorneys. A.R.S. § 12-2602 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
19
A. If a claim against a licensed professional is asserted in a civil action, the claimant
or the claimant's attorney shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served
with the claim whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the
licensed professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.
20
21
*
*
*
*
*
*
22
23
24
25
D. If the claimant or the claimant’s attorney certifies that expert testimony is not
required for its claim and the licensed professional who is defending the claim
disputes that certification in good faith, the licensed professional may apply by
motion to the court for an order requiring the claimant to obtain and serve a
preliminary expert opinion affidavit under this section. In its motion, the licensed
professional shall identify the following:
26
1. The claim for which it believes expert testimony is needed.
27
2. The prima facie elements of the claim.
28
3. The legal or factual basis for its contention that expert opinion testimony is
required to establish the standard of care or liability for the claim.
- 13 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
E. After considering the motion and any response, the court shall determine whether
the claimant shall comply with this section and, if the court deems that compliance
is necessary, shall set a date and terms for compliance. The court shall stay all other
proceedings and applicable time periods concerning the claim pending the court’s
ruling on the motion to compel compliance with this section.
F. The court, on its own motion or the motion of the licensed professional, shall
dismiss the claim against the licensed professional without prejudice if the claimant
fails to file and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit after the claimant or the
claimant’s attorney has certified that an affidavit is necessary or the court has ordered
the claimant to file and serve an affidavit.
7
A.R.S. § 12-2602(A), (D-F) (emphasis added). Unlike § 12-2602’s predecessor declared
8